Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to determine what driver is needed for an "Unknown Base System Device" in Device Manager

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
9,078 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-25
I have a lenovo T61, I have 3 unknown devices in my device manager that I can not figure out what peice of hardware it is.  It is called a "Unknown System Based Device"  I have tried looking through the Lenovo site and tried different driver, but to no avail.  Is there any way to determine what type of device this is?
0
Comment
Question by:bschneider11
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20408019
Sure.  Start - programs - accessories - system tools - system information.  Click on "components" and then expand "problem devices".  This will identify your devices.  Look at the PNP Device ID line of each entry.  Note down the VEN/DEV numbers (4 digits long) and look them up here:

www.pcidatabase.com

Look for drivers for the identified chips at the manufacturer's website.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20454435
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 20461972
You have this problem because you downgraded from Vista to XP?  If this is so you can take comfort in knowing that you are not alone.  Fortunately, one kind soul has gone to the trouble of creating a set of instructions in excruciating detail specifically aimed at your computer.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=188992
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoatazGad
ID: 20471482
"Unknown System Based Device" sounds like a chipset identification problem, try installing the latest chipset driver for your OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ts_iap earned 2000 total points
ID: 20828461
For the three base system drives, just install
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-66355.html

It was suggested in another forum by user "stuyboy". This worked for us.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mario Contreras
ID: 21795436
The suggestion from "ts iap" worked for me. Thanks.
0