Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL returns wrong results!

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a search and results page.  When I call the page in Firefox browser and enter a surname it returns the correct results. However, when I call the page in MS Internet Explorer it doesn't return my search term but returns all enteries in my MySQL database unsorted.  Does it have something to do with the differing urls as noted below and how they are translated by the browsers?

I noticed that Firefox the url string is:  

http://www.postcardsleuth.com/Postcards2/Postcards_Results.php?S_Surname=Coons&Search_x=0&Search_y=0&Search=Search

In Internet Explorer the url string appears as:

http://www.postcardsleuth.com/Postcards2/Postcards_Results.php?S_Surname=Coons
0
Comment
Question by:geist62
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20408083
It has to be since you are doing an incomplete query.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20408088
hi geist62,

in my FF and IE6 both searches results in the same URL and works without problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geist62
ID: 20408100
Any ideas why Internet Explorer would truncate the url?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20408106
Do you have any space in the url?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 750 total points
ID: 20408394
That has to do with the way Firefox and IE differ when passing information from IMAGE form tags used for POST.
Firefox in this case (the version you have) is populating Button.X and Button.Y (position within button clicked) and Search=Search (the image/button clicked to cause the post).  IE does a default post action without any of these additional info
0
 

Author Comment

by:geist62
ID: 20408638
If this is a problems any idea how to fix it?  The odd thing is that somes Internet Explorer will consistantly return the correct results (with the full url) and then revert to returning the wrong results (partially formed url). Urggggh!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20408664
It all depends on your javascript interaction. Hard to comment without seeing full code.  But I'm not into that, maybe someone can pick up from there.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 750 total points
ID: 20412137
You might test the effect of assigning a value of "search" to the search button, so that you force the value to be passed on
0
 

Author Comment

by:geist62
ID: 20416258
Turns out the following code was the culprit:

Line 61 is:
if ((isset($_GET["Search_x"]) && $_GET["Search_x"] != "")) {

Code should be:
 
if ((isset($_GET["S_Surname"]) && $_GET["S_Surname"] != "")) {

0