?
Solved

Error when connecting to remote FTP site

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to connect to a remote FTP server, I get the following below:

[root@oratest1 ~]# ftp
ftp> open
(to) IPADDRESS
Connected to IPADDRESS.
220 ftp.remote-hist.com X2 WS_FTP Server 5.0.4 (2840694631)
504 unknown security mechanism
504 unknown security mechanism
KERBEROS_V4 rejected as an authentication type
Name (IPADDRESS:root): ftp_user
331 Password required
Password:
230 user logged in
Remote system type is UNIX.
ftp> ls

421 Service not available, remote server has closed connection
Passive mode refused.  Turning off passive mode.
No control connection for command: Transport endpoint is not connected
ftp>

How can I avoid this?
Thanks,

Howard
0
Comment
Question by:pkowal74
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 2000 total points
ID: 20408120
ftp
passive
open

By running typing passive first this will return, passive mode off and allow an active connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20408124
try
FTP FTPIPADDRESS user user-name [password]

Open in new window

0