Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

autocomplete contacts

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-27
hi

i use outlook 2003 attached to exchange 2003 and all works well. I love the autocomplete feature of outlook 2003 that when i goto send a mail to one of my contacts that i have already sent all i do is enter the first letter of the name and hey presto it pops up the contact. Now the thing is i can work away all day and build up this cache list but if i close outlook and open it again the autocomplete list is gone and i have to start from scratch and build them up again.

any idea how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 1500 total points
ID: 20408151
Here is the Microsoft suggested method for resetting or repairing the Nickname list.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287623
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20408157
See if this behavior changes if you start outlook.exe as administrator (right click - run as administrator) twice in a row.
0