Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall just the MDS component of BES

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to uninstall just MDS from a BES installation without having to uninstall the whole thing?
0
Comment
Question by:innotionent
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20446584
Hello innotionent,

http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/5323-how_do_clean_uninstall_blackberry_mds.html

This applies to the following:

    * BlackBerry Enterprise Server software version 4.1 and 4.1 Service Pack 1
    * BlackBerry Mobile Data System (BlackBerry MDS) Services
    * IBM Lotus Domino
    * Microsoft Exchange
    * Novell GroupWise

Warning: The following procedure involves modifying the computer registry. This can cause substantial damage to the Microsoft Windows operating system. Document and back up the registry entries prior to implementing any changes.

Procedure

To do a clean uninstall of the BlackBerry MDS Services from the BlackBerry Enterprise Server, complete the following steps:

   1. In the Microsoft Windows Control Panel, open Add/Remove Programs, then uninstall BlackBerry MDS Services.
   2. To open the Registry Editor, click Start > Run, type regedit, and click OK.
   3. Back up the registry. For instructions, search for article 322756 in the Microsoft Support Knowledge Base.
   4. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Uninstall\BlackBerry MDS Service.
   5. Right-click BlackBerry MDS Service, then click Delete. When you are prompted to verify your choice, click Yes.
   6. Close the Registry Editor.
   7. For BlackBerry Enterprise Server software version 4.1 Service Pack 1, in Windows Explorer, delete the BlackBerry MDS Services 4.1.1 folder located at C:\Program Files\Research In Motion, if it exists. Note: This folder may or may not exist.
   8. From a command prompt, type osql -E and press ENTER.
   9. To remove the BlackBerry MDS Services databases, type the following commands in the specified order: 1> drop database MDSS
      2> go
      1> drop database MDSS_DIS
      2> go
      1> quit
  10. At the command prompt, type osql -E and press ENTER.
  11. To back up the BlackBerry? Configuration Database, type the following commands in the specified order: 1> backup database <database_name> to disk = 'C:\<database_name>.bak'
      where <database_name> is the name of the BlackBerry Configuration Database (for example, BESMgmt).
      2> go
      1> quit
  12. At the command prompt, type osql -E and press ENTER.
  13. To delete all records from the MDSAgConfig table, type the following commands in the specified order: 1> use <database_name>
      where <database_name> is the name of the BlackBerry Configuration Database.
      2> go
      1> delete from mdsagconfig
      2> go
      1> quit
  14. Restart the BlackBerry Enterprise Server.


Regards,

Rogiee
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:innotionent
ID: 20465409
When I look at Add / remove programs I dont see MDS listed seperately, should it be?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 20477719
The guide above is only for older installs where MDS was setup separately.  One BES 4.1 it can't be removed separately as its part of the default package (unless you are talking about full MDS Server for App development?).  Is there are reason why you need to uninstall it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632885
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0