Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What file is Acrobat Distiller trying to create?

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
4,412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-13
Unable to create the temporary folder. Error 183 - Connot create a file when that file already exists.
Our users get this error message whenever they log on to the Terminal Server (Win2K). We have Adobe Acrobat 8.1.1 installed on the TS. What file is Acrobat Distiller trying to create?
0
Comment
Question by:BEC12345
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Wod
Wod earned 1000 total points
ID: 20408632
Open Control panel->System->Advanced->Environment variables. See what folder Temp variable is pointing to. Then open that folder in Windows explorer and delete everything there (not the folder itself though :) ).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 23605092
FYI that doesnt work in all cases.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 1000 total points
ID: 23605213
1st confirm that the user has permissions to your TEMP directory.

c\documents and settings\username\local settings\Temp

2nd make sure the user is not logged in.

3rd log in as a different user and delete there temp dir


then try to login.
0