Solved

Multiple Cursors

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
3,634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Ok, I have plenty of experience with windows, registry, etc so im not afraid to get my hands dirty here& but what would be the best/easiest way to be able to have to independent cursors on one desktop?  I have 3 monitors for my desktop with multiple mice input, and sometimes I would like other people to be able to control the mouse (and possibly another keyboard) on one of my 3 screens.  Does anyone have experience with this or know of good programs to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:js_vaughan
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MotoCrazy earned 250 total points
ID: 20408426
As of yet, I do not believe this technology has been created for general use of Windows. Microsoft has released an SDK called MultiPoint which will allow developers to add muli-cursor/multi-mouse use to programs. So far, I believe this is still on an individual program level and cannot be implemented into the operating system.

If you would like to look into this option, here is a link to download it:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a137998b-e8d6-4fff-b805-2798d2c6e41d&displaylang=en

You will also need .net 3.0 which can be downloaded here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=10CC340B-F857-4A14-83F5-25634C3BF043&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Wod
Wod earned 250 total points
ID: 20408430
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20408438
Just to add, Microsoft is calling for developers to create software that uses MultiPoint. But again, just at the program level. You may read the press release about MultiPoint here:

http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2006/dec06/12-14MultiPoint.mspx
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20408486
There's also http://www.pcexpanion.com/ncomputing/index.php but you need to buy some additional hardware
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 20408490
Probably if you know to program in C++, you could hide the system cursor and per pointing device generate a "software mouse".

The problem for example could be if 2 physical pointing devices are trying to do a task at the same time, for example dragging something. Clicking and double clicking is not a problem because you can simulate multiple pointers with just one system mouse, clicking and moving it between the virtual mouses.

I think this need change in the way that windows work, for instance, any development studio will be obsolete, in fact the simplest "OnMouseClick( origin, button )" needs to be some like "OnMouseClick( origin, button , pointer_id )".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20409009
The Windows API SetCursorPos would not be able to differentiate between the two different cursors. That is something that would need to be configured into the way that Windows handles the cursor (like 'avatar-e' said). Again, I just don't think it is possible yet; though now that you mention it, I can see the usefulness of it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 31417598
Thanks for the help guys, I'm holding off on the project for now but appreciated the input.  I also ran across to links of interest for those that might find this topic of interest.

Using multiple mouse separately: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Windows__Programming/Q_20507162.html

Multi-Cursor Window Manager : http://multicursor-wm.sourceforge.net/#start-wm
0