[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

small business server

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Maybe you guys can answer a question for. You need licenses for every users that touches a small business server. I have done many and had to. This will silence someone I work with that does not agree.
0
Comment
Question by:lkuhner
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:data110
ID: 20408639
You only need a license for each user account that will be added in active directory. 20 users 20 license.

Check out this link it explains everything.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/overview.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jason-miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 20408777
Close.  Here is the link to SBS 2003 Licencing (previous poster referenced Windows Server 2003 Standard, not SBS).
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/licensing.mspx

From that page, the details about CAL Licensing follow:

CAL Requirements
With Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2, use of server services does not activate CALs. Instead, businesses choose how CALs will be used based on how the server needs to be accessed on a regular basis. Both editions of Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 offer two types of CALs to choose from: device-based (Device CALs) or user-based (User CALs) options. These options give you the flexibility to choose the CAL that best suits your organization.

" Device CALs
With device CALs, you acquire a CAL for every device--such as laptops, desktop computers, and Microsoft Windows Mobile-based Pocket PCs and Smartphones--that needs access to your server. With this option, any user can access the server on the licensed device. Device CALs might make the most economic and administrative sense for an organization that has multiple users for one device, such as shift workers. If you choose device CALs, then each device that accesses the Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 server will consume a CAL, and you can reallocate that CAL if you retire a device.
 
" User CALs
With user CALs, you acquire a CAL for individuals who are given named access to your server. Licensed users can access the server from any device. User CALs might make the most sense for an organization that has many roaming employees who need access to the corporate network from mobile devices or employees who use multiple devices to access the network. You can reallocate a user CAL if a reassignment is permanent. You can also temporarily reassign a user CAL if the user is on leave or the device is disabled.

Hope that helps,

Jason
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409329
To clarify what data110 stated,
"You only need a license for each user account that will be added in active directory. 20 users 20 license"

That's actually not correct.  If you use USER CALs, you need a CAL for each physical USER.  You can create other user accounts in Active Directory for various purposes... such as software or a service that must run under a user account.  These do not require a CAL, and won't use one because they don't authenticate to AD.

If you have a user that just logs into Outlook Web Access, that user requires a CAL.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0