?
Solved

Creating profile pages for orgainsational members with seperate logins

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
I am looking at design a website for a business membership organisation. It is a not for profit company for small business. When you become a member you get a stack of bonus and discounts on business products.

On their website I want to create an application where each member is given a profile page that they can edit themselves to explain a little bit about what they do.

What would be the best way to go about this do you think? Can anbody recommend a prebuilt package I could use?

The server is currently running asp.net but we could always switch to php if needed.

Regards
Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409349
Well, there is a little thing called Joomla with a HUGE amount of components that is bound to suit your needs, some of the components will not necessarily be free, but it could fast-trck your development by quite a bit, leaving you to only concentrate on the functionalities you cannot find for free (and then developing only those features).
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20417756
you can achieve this using CMS solutions like Mambo Server,
As a admin login you can add members and pages for each member.  Also you can allow member to modify the content of the page for their organization... i think with Mambo it could be done well...
just have a look at the demo and see what could be done
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 20417781
Thanks guys,
I havnt used mambo/joomla for a while but will have a look.

Just wanted to see what other people recommend.

I will leave this open for a little longer to see if anyone else has anything to add.

Regards
Mitch
0