Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sata driver

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
4,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to locate a sata driver for maxtor diamond max plus 9 80gb
Have been looking on the website.  Tried maxblas4, created a floppy disk but then it asked for the maxblast4 cd.  i just want a txtsetup.oem for it.

I am trying to load windows and it cannot see the hdd.  bios can see it though.  assume i need to f6 and install sata driver.

my motherboard is an ASUS P4G8FX
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20408387
the hdd model is Maxtor 6Y080M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20408428
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20408446
The driver you need will be on either the ASUS Cd that came with your motherboard or on the ASUS website.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 20408460
You need the driver for the SATA controller, not the hard disk.

Downloads page for mobo:
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us

Driver you need:  Silicon Image Serial ATA driver version V1.0.0.22 and Utility V1.0.0.12
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20408563
thankyou
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20408575
You're welcome.
0