Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bad HDA recovery

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I bought an NAS to use as my primary file storage to share between multiple computers.  A Western Digital NetCenter 500 GB drive.  After about 9 months, one day the drive started clicking every time I accessed it.  It worked partially, but kept crashing and needed reboot.  After about a week of this, it stopped working all together and Windows stopped recognizing the network drive.
I hoped it was the NAS enclosure, so I took it apart to get to the SATA drive inside.  Attached the drive to a external USB enclosure, but no success.
Then I took it to a local Data Recovery company for a free evaluation.  They told me I had a Logical Failure and a Bad HDA.  They want quite a bit of money to recover the data onto a new drive.  After doing some web research and searching EE, it sounds like I'm screwed and will have to pay up to recover the data.
In your guy's experience, what is a resonable cost to recover a drive from a Bad HDA?  The data if very important to me, but I don't want to get ripped off.
Thank you in advance!
~Russ
0
Comment
Question by:rjragone
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 1000 total points
ID: 20408631
Here's a great guide for hard drive recovery: http://www.updatexp.com/hard-drive-data-recovery.html

On average you can expect to pay anywhere from $400 to $600 for logical recoveries, and $1,200 to $2,000 for physical recoveries on standard drives.  The larger the drive, the more expensive it will be.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20408707
http://www.gillware.com/
offers inexpensive recovery.  Best thing is that they don't charge you an upfront fee.  If they can't pull data, you don't pay.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20425432
What is the specific model of hard drive? from the label on the front? There can be quite a few reasons on WD drives for clicking that will not require you to open the drive.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20427723
>>Thank you, your response was exactly what I was looking for.

Why a B then?  Just curious...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjragone
ID: 31412767
Thank you, your response was exactly what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20491670
No Response to Expert.
Force closed.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0