Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Operating System is failing to load

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
My client has Windows XP Pro 2 on a dell laptop.  One day he got an error message:

" We apologize for the inconvience,

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software.  Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.  If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components restart the computer, press F8 to select Advanced startup options, and then select safe mode.

Techincal Information:

*** STOP: 0X000000ED (OX86517E30, 0X000009C, 0X00000000, 0X00000000) UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME "

I have tried to to get into safe mode and I could not.  I tried booting the last good configuration, it would not work.  I do not know how to disable caching and shadowing in BIOS.   My client has not installed any new software or hardware recently, nor has he upgraded to Windows.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:depechesinge
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20408492
Check this MS article out:

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=315403&sd=RMVP
Stop 0x000000ED Error Message When Volume on IDE Drive with Caching Enabled Is Mounted
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wod earned 2000 total points
ID: 20408537
To disable caching (or shadowing) in the BIOS:
You should be able to enter BIOS setup by pressing one of these key when you first turn on the computer (try them all until you find the right one):
    * DEL
    * F1
    * F2
    * ESC
    * F10

Then you could try following these step to fix the computer:
1.      Start your computer with the Windows startup disks, or with the Windows CD-ROM if your computer can start from the CD-ROM drive.
2.      When the Welcome to Setup screen appears, press R to select the repair option.
3.      If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot computer, select the Windows installation that you want to access from the Recovery Console.
4.      Type the administrator password when you are prompted to do so.

NOTE: If no administrator password exists, press ENTER.
5.      At the command prompt, on the drive where Windows is installed, type chkdsk /r, and then press ENTER.
6.      At the command prompt, type exit, and then press ENTER to restart your computer.For additional information about how to use the Recovery Console in Windows XP, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
314058 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058/EN-US/) Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console

If it doesnt work, you might need to reinstall Windows... if even reinstalling windows doesnt work, your hard drive might be bad.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20408772
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:depechesinge
ID: 20409172
I can get into the BIOS, that is not my problem.  

How do you disable the caching and shadowing IN the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:depechesinge
ID: 20409224
Wod,
I am only supposed to follow those steps if the second parameter in the error message is  0xC0000032.  It's not, the second parameter is  0xc00009C.
So I'm thinking it's a problem with UDMA controller.  But I'll run chkdsk anyways.

Also I've tried two different recovery disks and neither of them will load.  I changed the boot order in the BIOS to load from the CD aswell.  This is getting crazy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:depechesinge
ID: 20409246
Okay, finally, I am able to boot it from the disk.  I'm going to go through those steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:depechesinge
ID: 20409532
Thanks Wod, it worked.  My client will be very happy he has his laptop back now :)
As for the rest of you, I'll give you a hint.  I'm more likely to accept a solution that is provided to me with steps like Wod provided in this forum.  Wod put in effort, and I don't think any of it was copied and pasted.   I would much rather have that then then a link to microsoft support site.  I looked up that same microsoft support page very quickly using google.  Those microsoft support pages can be confusing.  Wod helped me understand the problem and directed me on fixing it.  Thanks :)
0