Solved

Network Storage - Best Option?

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
After my previous single drive NAS crashed and burned, I need a replacement.
I've been told to get a dual drive NAS and configure it for RAID 1.
But I've also been told that even RAID 1 can fail if the mirror crashes, and I am better off with two separate single NAS drives with one drive a the usable drive and the other as a backup for the first.  Then run a software that auto backs-up the first NAS drive to the 2nd NAS drive.  This seams much more complicated than a RAID 1 system, plus how often should I tell the software to back-up?  Once a day?  Then should the software only look for changes between the two drives, or do a complete back-up each and every day?  I would think this would wear out the drives quickly.
So should I go for a RAID 1 system, or some other back-up system?  Must be network backup.
Thanks!
~Russ
0
Comment
Question by:rjragone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
crashelite earned 250 total points
ID: 20408596
first off for the RAID1 -if one drive failed then all ur data would be safe still. it is raid 0 that if a drive failed then u would loose 1/2 if not all your data. Raid 5 on the other hand "Distributed parity requires all but one drive to be present to operate; drive failure requires replacement, but the array is not destroyed by a single drive failure. Upon drive failure, any subsequent reads can be calculated from the distributed parity such that the drive failure is masked from the end user. The array will have data loss in the event of a second drive failure and is vulnerable until the data that was on the failed drive is rebuilt onto a replacement drive."- wikipedia
so in other words if 1 drive fails your ok if 2 fail then ur screwed so replace the one before the next fails

I would stay away from 2 separate drives dew to it would cause the drives to wear out faster dew to them checking each-other to see what one has what data to make sure they are in sync where if it is a raid setup it already knows .

now what to go with depends on how much you would like to spend?
a couple of options are free nas what you can throw on a old computer that you have lying around and then throw some hdd's in there and you have a nas
on the other hand the tera stations i have heard are REALLY good nas products with all the bells and whistles and go up to 4 TB and also supports RAID 5 and Raid 10....  price ranges from 600 to 2000 depending on size http://www.buffalotech.com/products/network-storage/terastation/terastation-pro-ii/


so now on to the backing up questions. depending on the data is mainly the need to back up - if your worried about your backup dying from using it as a backup then you must be crazy worried about ur internal drive dying. most likely the reason that your previous backup died was because of airflow and age. i personally would do a incremental backup every day at least once but that is me. main thing to do is backup when ever you feel you need to for say you just completed a major project for a investor = back up now if you haven't already. you just were playing minesweeper all day- no need to back up. you get the point :)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjragone
ID: 31412772
Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjragone
ID: 20408674
What is your opinion of the Linksys NAS200?  I'm thinking of this solution with two 500 GB drives to RAID 1.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20409122
Please do not think of RAID as backup.  RAID is not backup.  RAID is redundancy and it's there simply to protect against the failure of a single disk.  RAID cannot protect you from theft, fire, flood, accidental deletion, corruption, viruses, or malicious deletions.  This is what backups are for.  Nothing that you use as a server of data should be running less than a RAID 1 in my opinion... but then it should be backed up nightly - and not to another identical system either - to a backup medium that you can take off site, in case of fire, theft, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 20409218
the nas 200 for personal use would work fine in my opinion

as leew said though if you want to store files (important ones that your life would be ruined with out) then the option of off site storage like http://mozy.com/ would be good (set it up and let it back up remotely so you do not have to worry about drives failing) but then again for immediate access and to protect your data locally from computer hard drive failure the NAS200 - BTW with raid 1 you would only have 500GB of space because it is mirroring the data between the 2 drives

as for your old NAS that died... you can probably get a new HDD for it and then just use it for random storage depending on what type of nas it was - some require software to be loaded onto the drive its self to function- or sell it on ebay for parts (just take the harddrive out before selling it)


0