Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conecptual question: UNderstanding C# vs. C# + .NET

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I tried Java and used it to write desktop apps and compile them. People shouted your mad. See, I just did not get how to get my app on the web? Brain void of the most major kind. Now I write C# desktop apps for Windows with the goal of having them online (i.e. some trendy name like Saap, Web Service, Online tool, etc...). Can someone tell me will I be writing my C# desktop app and clicking the publish to web button as in my dreams? Or.. is it another Java flashback.. the code is different the interface is all wrong and nothing makes sense again... :)

Karl66
0
Comment
Question by:Karl66
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 750 total points
ID: 20409014
OK, basicly there are desctop applications and web applications. Two different things. If yoiu want to write ASP application or , e.g., web service, it is something different from desctop application. These applications may work together but they are different in some a way. In Java and in C# you may create any types: web applications, services desctopp etc.
C# and C# .Net are the same notions. C# language does not exist separately from .Net platform.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:badbearontour
badbearontour earned 750 total points
ID: 20409732
Hi

Your dreams will not come true in this case.....

THe commonality between web and windows application in c# are that they both make use of the .net framework.
The interfaces behave differently between them though. However if you write your application code correctly maybe using some of the many published patterns and practices then you will be able to port your app between the web and windows much more easily.

In particular, I would emphasise that yuo should keep all your data access and business objects/rules in separate classes from both each other and the GUI. That way you will be able to simply skin the GUI onto the web or windows platform, keeping the business logic / dataaccess the same between the 2 platforms.

Heres a good starting point http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-gb/practices/default.aspx

and if you google patterns and practices then you get lots of help on how to think about your apps.

Remember thats theres no difference between the C# for windows and for ASP.Net. The only difference is that one delivers to the desktop and the other delivers via the web browser.

Hope that helps you

BB

0