Solved

Best Application that convert MPEG video files into DVD format

Posted on 2007-12-04
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I'm using a license Amor AVI DivX MPEG (creator and burner) version 2.6.1.

Each time I convert a bunch (20 files total of 2 GB) of MPEG files into DVD format (PAL), it takes 3-4 hrs then it crashes or it won't complete the burning process or sometimes there are no sounds.

Quite disappointing and frustrating to start over again !!!

Is anyone out there who has good knowledge on how to successfully convert MPEG movie files into DVD format that is playable in PAL system ?

I'm giving 500 points for this problem hoping to resolve it quickly !

Appreciate all your valuable comments only.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
Comment Utility
I use WinAVI and trust it completely. The time taken is sometimes less than half of the many products out there, and the quality is more than reasonable even at low settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
Comment Utility
With the DVD Flick, you can make PAL DVDs from almost any video formats:
http://lifehacker.com/software/dvds/hack-attack-burn-almost-any-video-file-to-a-playable-dvd-232322.php

Official website: http://dvdflick.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:troyhmcse01
Comment Utility
HI,

Yeah must be frustrating. I use Sony DVD Architect in conjuntion with Sony Vegas. Professional packages but works flawlessly. A better fit may be Womble MPEG Video Wizard DVD. I'm sure this will do the trick.

Good Luck    
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
Comment Utility
http://www.nch.com.au/burn/plus.html - low cost

http://www.roxio.com/enu/products/creator/suite/overview.html - does a lot more then just mpeg to DVD conversion but expensive

http://sourceforge.net/projects/avstodvd   - Free


now for the long time to convert- welcome to the world of video - macs are faster but then again they are made for video. i use toast on my mac it takes about a hour to convert then burn takes 2 minutes.  


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lowsky13
Comment Utility
I'm assuming your using a pc...download WinFF...http://biggmatt.com/winff/

You'll be able to convert the files to whatever format (you can do dvd format) and it is very fast.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
imitchie: I tried WinAvi and all it did was converted my MPEG file into MPEG4. Is this right ? This doesn't convert into DVD format though.

crashelite: I tried the avstodvd after installing it, when I open it, it was asking for KEY? Where do I find this key?

lowsky13: I tried winff, converted one MPEG file into PAL DVD High Quality and point the file into output folder. Once the conversion was done, the file remains MPEG movie file double in its original size!

crashelite: I know above Roxio but this needs a valid licence hence there is no trial version to test it.

If there is a trial version that I can test it knowing it will be successful (not wasting my time) then I can purchase its licence.

Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure? Try following these guides. WinAVI can output DVD VOB files directly.

http://www.dvd-guides.com/content/view/58/59/
http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/archive/multiple_formats_to_dvd_winavi.cfm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
Comment Utility
Thanks imitchie, its perfect...exactly what I was looking for !

Have a good x-mas
0