[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to stream live video using Quick Time Broadcaster, a website and DSL

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello all,

I am attempting to stream video from a laptop (Windows XP) or a Mac using Quick Time Broadcaster and I have a website that is hosted by an ISP on a DSL connection.  How can I stream video (files or from a camera) to the Internet?  

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SchMoke
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
keithslater earned 2000 total points
ID: 20460787
You kind of answered your own question.  You can use Quicktime Broadcaster to do it.  Apple has tutorials on their website:  http://www.apple.com/quicktime/broadcaster/tutorials.html

Do you have a more specific question about how it's done?

Also if you are hosting this website on a DSL line you are not going to have many viewers be able to watch it without it buffering a lot.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20634020
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0