Solved

Restore Active Directory With Backup exec

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
4,797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi
We hve only one windows 2003 server running as DC and Exchange server. Hard drive dead.
I need to Restore active directory on this server. I am using backup exec to backup system state and volume shadow copy.

 Can anyone please explain the step by step procedure. I tried to boot in to directory restore mode and try to restored it but server can log on to domain but there is no active directory in MMC.
aND I CAN ADD IN TO mmc
0
Comment
Question by:Team-IT2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20409110
The reason as to why you need to logon into your server under restore mode because the active directory database service is not running - the whole idea of restore mode, active directory database is shutdown so you can restore.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 20411268
Take a look at this article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241594
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 500 total points
ID: 20417784
considering that you have a single domain controller.
Boot in the DS restore mode ( there is no AD in this mode else you would not be able to restore)
restore from the backup and reboot the server in the normal mode, its that simple to say.
the authoritative restore is in cae you have multiple DC's and need to restore a subtree or any deleted objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team-IT2007
ID: 20422143
My service pack level was wrong. I was building windows with sp2 but my server before crash was sp1. I was not over writing files in veritas as well.

0

Join & Write a Comment

Workplace bullying has increased with the use of email and social media. Retain evidence of this with email archiving to protect your employees.
VM backup deduplication is a method of reducing the amount of storage space needed to save VM backups. In most organizations, VMs contain many duplicate copies of data, such as VMs deployed from the same template, VMs with the same OS, or VMs that h…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now