Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Reinitialize the IPOD?

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I use a PC with XP.  Ipod has power can be charged and is recognized by the computer but not Itunes.  What do you suggest I try.

Thanks all.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 20408972
download the ipod software for pc from apple and there is a utility to update the ipod and also reformat it i would try that and see if it works ... i do beleive there is also a ipod place in itunes to do this also
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ankitmehra
ID: 20409534
Hey buddy before u format ur Ipod I would suggest you to Hold the down select key and then press Menu see if it reboots.

As a best practise never remove ur Ipod or disconnect it abruptly it tends to hang.

Remove it as u would disconnect any other USB.

Cheers

Ankit
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 20413277
Hi CrashElite,

What IPOD software are you talking about.  Itunes or something else?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 20415073
on a mac its in the utilities folder but i dont know about pc's but try these

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=60983

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=60950
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffroDH earned 750 total points
ID: 20659774
'Hold down the center button and the rewind button for several seconds and boot the ipod into diagnostic mode.  Run the tests. If everything still seems to be well, try reinstalling Itunes. If that doesn't work, try "resetting" the ipod as described on the Apple website. If that don't work, drive to the apple store and get them to test the Ipod for you.  Try the Ipod on another computer, see if the problem is with your USB port or perhaps with your data transfer cable. If that fails, go ahead and pay Apple to repair the little bugger, as the problem probably lies in the mainboard of the device.
0