Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect 2 buildings network/3 iles/Cisco Aironet

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-22
Hello,

I would like to connect 2 buildings and need some suggestions. Ideally, Bridging them together or using a router to seperate them. i am not sure where to begin and wanted some suggestion on routers and wireless connectivity..Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:Atomicsteaks
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 672 total points
ID: 20408960
I would use a router. It will stop broadcasts over relatively slow connection. 3 miles away distance will require some sort of permit to use high power wireless connection. How about physical connection such as pair of wires from your local telco (dedicated line)? In this case you could use SDSL modems for T1 or more speeds. I've seen high range 802.11 connections for wireless Internet connections using dish antennas, this might be a solution but I'm not sure if it's possible to shoot 3 miles far using standard transmitter, because you don't want to violate FCC standards.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:crashelite
crashelite earned 664 total points
ID: 20409015
wireless would require you to have tall towers to xmit and receive dew to the Fresnel zone

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fresnel_zone

i would just go with a VPN situation since both locations probably already have internet access
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lemontee
lemontee earned 664 total points
ID: 20425889
Hi,

If let say one of the buidling do not have the internet access, you might need the outdoor AP to link up both buildings. You can use the high gain directional antenna to boost the signal. But bear in mind that the real throughput will be around 20+ Mbps via the 802.11 standard (a/b/g).

The advantage of this type of setup is cost effective and required less working time. What you need is the outdoor AP & antenna. If subscribe to Dedicated line there will be the charges every month.

The disadvantage of wireless is the bandwidth and the stability.

Hope it can give you some light.

Lemon
0