[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

thinking of moving to hosting websites internally

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hallo all. I am wanting to move away from a reseller account and would like to host my customers websites and email from my servers. I know that Windows IIS will allow me to host multiple sites with i ip address, but how would mail work? would there just be a list of MX records that resolve to the same IP of my exchange? Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:drhixson
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20408994
For Exchange you need hosted exchange HMC (hosted Messaging and Collaboration).
 
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1500 total points
ID: 20410949
Thoughts = DONT DO IT.

There are multiple reasons why I would not do this.

1) Bandwidth = What kind of upload speeds do you have?  I would think for even a low traffic site you would need t1 or better.

2) Redundancy = I dont know if you have a data center in your basement or what, but can you provide redundancy in every aspect of the operation?  Data, OS, connectivity, etc...

3) Economics = Reseller accounts and even dedicated servers have gotten so cheap that it is not economic to maintain your own servers, unless they are used for an intranet.

0