Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query turning Memo field into strange looking characters.

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was running an Access database in 2000. Now that I have switched over to 2007 one of my add record queries is changing a memo field into Hyroglyphics. Both the from and two tables have the same format for that specific field.    It does not matter if there is a value in the beginning field or not it still puts in something that looks like this.



Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:bsofttech
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20409211
Page down to the topic "memo field displays strange characters" at this link:
                   http://allenbrowne.com/ser-47.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21189589
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0