Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repair Windows

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello
i want to know how i can repair the windows xp Profisinal without mising any files and programmes .. just repair the missing files and raipairing the currepted files ..

i didn't want to format and reinstall the windows with there programmes .. just repairing ?
0
Comment
Question by:palserv
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 20409055
How to repair:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Some program might be corrupted and you might need to run installation if needed but normally you wont.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Suroj Shrestha
Suroj Shrestha earned 600 total points
ID: 20409277
Boot from the Wincow CD
Ignore the first option for repairing XP. Continue installation. When you are opted to choose the partition to install the XP, it will show the earlier partition with XP in it. You've to press "R" at this point to repair the Windows. It consumes as much time as installing the fresh Xp but does not delete any programs or profiles that you have.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Suroj Shrestha
ID: 20409289
Windows XP CD :D
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 20409496
It's better to always backup your Windows. So, when an error come, you can always restore the backup. 20 minute, you get your Windows back.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 20409576
>>  just repair the missing files and raipairing the currepted files ..   <<  that does not exist - it copies all files from cd, and install them back ....
 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:crossl
crossl earned 600 total points
ID: 20411309
Insert the Windows XP CD.  Boot the system from the CD.  Just press enter to the first option to load XP, agree to the license agreement, a later screen will come up saying if you have a windows installation that needs repair press R.  This will simply repair your existing Windows installation without affecting any installed software.  

Another way to do this is at the Start / Run on the PC, type SFC / Scannow.  This will run a windows consistency check on your windows files.  It may require you to insert the install disk.  This does take some time to run.
0