Solved

SQL Server Express 2005 & SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I already have SQL Server 2005 installed on my computer. I want to install SQL Server 20005 Express.
Do I first need to uninstalll SQL Server 2005 or can I have both together.
I am new to SQL so wanted to start with the simplest version.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:murbro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can have both together, each installed with a dedicated instance name.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
Comment Utility
Thanks
DoI need to change the name myself?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
as shown in the link of aneeshattingal, you can choose the instance name ONLY during setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
Comment Utility
Apologies aneeshattingal, should have taken more time to read yours. Thank you
0