?
Solved

How to set up Raid mirroring on SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-12-04
14
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I set up Raid mirroring on a new sbs 2003 installation I will b doing on a server with hotswappable disks?
0
Comment
Question by:Amritash
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wmeerza
wmeerza earned 300 total points
ID: 20409141
will you be using h/w or s/w raid and what sort of configuration do you want eg
OS on raid 1 (2 disks), data on raid 5 (minimum 3 disks), what sort of data will you be storing (sql, exchange etc etc). These questions may help provide a better solution.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 20409159
SBS includes Exchange and SBS premium includes SQL.  However, since he says he wants to use mirroring, then he only has two disks and a RAID 5 is out as well as a RAID 10 and any possibility of combining them.

Since he's using hot swap disks, I'm going to assume (hope) he's using a Hardware RAID controller.  Given that, you setup the RAID in the RAID controller software OR using the Dell OS setup disk.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 20409189
thanks Leew, i'm aware of that, just trying to get more info (has he only got 2 disks?)
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20409255
yes only 2 disks. The third one I want to use for data backup. I want to Raid mirror the OS,exchange,sql & ISA.

Can u advise pls.THks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 20409278
ok, then do as leew says and create a raid 1 based on your controllers instructions.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20409407
That's not going to be your only backup will it?  What happens if there's a fire or flood or theft?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20410264
I will have the data backup on the other hotswap drive which will b stored offsite. DO u suggest also having another backup of the OS and ISA and Exchange etc? If so what do u suggest leew?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20413485
What do you mean?  How are you putting the data on the other hotswap drive?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20417454
I was going to keep the data on the primary drive. THen use the inbuilt backup facility to backup the data regularly on the 3rd drive. Thus I always have a running copy of the data an the mirrored drive and a backup on a removable drive kept at another location and updated weekly. Is this OK??

Abt my earlier question,shud i be thinking of something same for the OS,ISA,exchange,sql or is what I have done sufficient?

Shud I set up raid after configuring my SBS or before I start to congirure it with settings for a/d etc?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wmeerza
wmeerza earned 300 total points
ID: 20417604
You will need to setup the raid1 first. This will ensure you have physical redundancy for os,exchange etc. Given your setup, you need to give lots of thought to how you configure your partitions for os, exchange,sql etc etc. Here is a good article to consider:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
Also your backup strategy, 1 disk hot swapped weekly is risky, how are you backing up to this disk? can you afford to lose a whole weeks data? Your business needs should be defining your backup strategy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20417751
Given that my disk 1&2 r raid mirrored,the realtime data already has a redundancy.

If u suggest then I can do a 2 day back up.THat shud cover it.

Can u suggest an alternative?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 20424230
Not knowing your business i cannot give you a definitive answer. You need to consider how critical the information is to your business. If you can afford to completely loose 2 days of data then your fine.
Have you thought about using backup software to do more regular backups of your critical data? ideally to a backup device which you can then send the tapes or discs off-site.
How much critical business data do you have? is your exchange data critical? does sql contain your business data? Let me know and I can give you some pointers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20425431
Exchange data is critical. The other data can do with a 2 day backup.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 20425451
ok, here is a link to a site that may be appropriate for you:
http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm
Sounds like you need to have at least a daily backup of your exchange data. If you have a backup device then thats good else you may have to burn your backups to dvd/cd if the size permits.
0