Solved

How to copy Group policy and other settings in SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am installing a new setup of sbs2003. How do I copy Group policy and other settings from my old setup to the new one so that I do not have to reconfigure all the policies and settings?
0
Comment
Question by:Amritash
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 350 total points
ID: 20409257
You only want to copy Group Policies?

Anyhow... you'll find the how-to here:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/dc4aa23f-0d4b-49d1-8a18-998bde2b3ee01033.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rolust
rolust earned 150 total points
ID: 20409259
HI
Download Group Policy Management Console. It has the ability to report and
export GPO's.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20409680
well i need to copy as many settings as possible. Any way? Basically all I will b changing is the hardware and the disk partition size and also want to set up raid on the new system.Any advice pls.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rolust
rolust earned 150 total points
ID: 20409759
Hi

A solution would be Symantec Restore Anywhere (restore to new hardware), then change the partitions.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 350 total points
ID: 20410325
Well, if that's what you want to do, you have four options... I've detailed them out here:
http:Q_21987041.html

There's also a new hardware migration method that has been recently published by Microsoft:
http://sbsurl.com/newhardware

You've probably got more than just "settings" to migrate... Exchange?  SharePoint?  Printers?  Active Directory? DNS?  IIS?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20417556
I have few users at present thus yr option 2 i think wud b best.

I tried restoring the backup thru f8 directory services restore. The Exchange did not transfer properly even though the A/d worked.Any suggestions other than manually copying all across for exchange. I am primarily concerned abt archive files and one paricular mailbox with its mails.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 350 total points
ID: 20417730
EXMerge will export all mailboxes at once.  It's not really a "manual" process.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0