Solved

fork() function in unix

Posted on 2007-12-04
18
2,628 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi there
I have a homework that has a class like this
#include csapp.h
void end(void){
printf("2");
}
int main(){
if(Fork()==0)
atexit(end);
}
if(Fork==0)
printf("0");
else
printf("1");
exit(0);
}


the question is to determine which of the input below are possible. The atexit funtiontak apointer to a function and add it to a list of functions(initial empty) that will be called when the exit() is called

A. 112002
B. 211020
C. 102120
D. 122001
E. 100212

In my opinion
D is the correct answer since 1 can be called then 2 2 since fork can be at 0 0 then 00 1 but I am not very sure and wanted to ask you guys

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dminh01
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20409225
I disagree
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminh01
ID: 20409249
can you guide me a bit? as I understand whenever we call Fork() we will get 2 return: 1 in the parent and one in child. Since atexit(end) will add the print "2" everytime exit() is called so the possible is if FOrk==0 then it will add 22 firstly or 00 else 11. Since the only choice I see is D which has 2200 together it will make sense to me

thanks for your explanation
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20409251
Assuming you meant
void end(void){
  printf("2");
}
int main(){
  if(fork()==0)
    atexit(end);
if(fork()==0)
     printf("0");
     else
     printf("1");
exit(0);
}
there are more than one correct answers
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dminh01
ID: 20409258
well but can u explain how to find that value. I am new to this and still not quite get it how it is working. does fork() return twice as I mentioned?

thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20409264
In each process, some things are always called before exit,
but something in one process can run before or after something in a different processes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminh01
ID: 20409287
thanks but so does the fork has to return twice when called?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 20409290
How many different processes are involved?
What is the output from each process?
What are possible outputs of
void end(void){
  printf("(%d)2",getpid());
}
int main(){
  if(fork()==0)
    atexit(end);

if(fork()==0)
     printf("(%d)0",getpid());
     else
     printf("(%d)1",getpid());
exit(0);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminh01
ID: 20409292
also in process can something be called twice?
thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20409293
fork returns twice, once in the parent and once in the child, unless it fails
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20409321
What would the possible outputs be if fork did not return twice?
for example if you had had
#define fork() (0)
or
#define fork() (1)
or
#define fork() (rand())
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminh01
ID: 20409335
look like C will be a good choice
102120
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminh01
ID: 20409344
I think I get it C and E
Thanks for your help. So fork alwasy return value of parent first then child
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20409351
It is true that 102120 is a possible output
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20409357
either the child or the parent can run first.  they can run at the same time or go back and forth
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20409940
>> I think I get it C and E

Are you sure that's all ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20413217
That's not all
0
 

Author Comment

by:dminh01
ID: 20413334
also B
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20413439
How to you get 2 first?
0