?
Solved

Ajax - Calendar

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am totally new with Ajax. Could some on show me step by step on  how to use Calendar toolkit from Ajax 's link? Thank you in advance. http://asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/Default.aspx

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1200 total points
ID: 20409361
maybe this will be a better option that telling you the steps to run and use a single ajax control

step by step video for the calendar control can be found here
http://www.asp.net/learn/ajax-videos/video-124.aspx

loads of videos on how to use ajax controls can be found here
http://www.asp.net/learn/ajax-videos/

hope this helps

Sammy
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:digitalZo
digitalZo earned 800 total points
ID: 20409362
Write this code in the source code. The textbox ID should be defined as given by you. TargetControlID refers to the control you want to display the calendar on click. I've given a Textbox as a ControlID, so this means when I click on the Textbox, the Calendar will show up.

You can give a button as the PopupButtonID, if you want the the calendar to show up on the click on the button.

hth.
       

 <asp:TextBox id="txtdate" runat="server" Font-Size="Small" Font-Names="Palatino Linotype"></asp:TextBox>
         <cc1:CalendarExtender ID="CalendarExtender1" runat="server" TargetControlID=txtdate Enabled="True">
                        </cc1:CalendarExtender>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:digitalZo
ID: 20409367
<<TargetControlID refers to the control you want to display the calendar on click. I've given a Textbox as a ControlID, so this means when I click on the Textbox, the Calendar will show up>>

My mistake. TargetControlID refers to the control in which you want to store the date when clicked.
0