Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Critical section equivalent in java

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

How do you protect a resource in java between threads as in a flag, something like this:

bool GetFlag()
{
    return m_bMyFlag;
}

bool SetFlag(bool b)
{
     m_bMyFlag = b;
}


somebody could be trying to set the flag while another thread is 'getting' it at the same time. How do you make sure only one touches either function at the same time?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 2000 total points
ID: 20409380
put the word 'synchronized' before each 'bool' for a start.

You can also declare the whole class synchronized to protect all methods at once.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 20409384
In your example the second solution is mandatory; the first is incomplete.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 20409391
Use Synchronized methods...

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 20409401
Well, we all agree:

public synchronized class YourClass
{
     bool GetFlag()
     {
         return m_bMyFlag;
     }

     bool SetFlag(bool b)
     {
          m_bMyFlag = b;
     }
}

is the best approach.

;JOOP!
0