Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 login problem

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Good morning,
I facing problem with one of my Windwos 2000 DC.
its hangs on "preparing network connections" please help in order to solve this issue.
they only way to login to the server is AD services restore mode.
appreciate for you quick help because its DC and having data on it.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:aassal
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
darkeryu earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409799
hi:

could you post your DC's TCP/IP setting?

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20410160
check the event viewer.
did you make any changes in your domain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aassal
ID: 20417337
Thanks for the reply.
My problem is solved. I have posted the salution.

Regards

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20417425
whats the  problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:aassal
ID: 31412790
Hi,
My problem was solved and i have wrote about the solution.
Regards

0