Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i save a javascipt in UTF-8 format in dreamweaver

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-13
I can't seem to save my javascript in utf-8 format.  I have implemented meta tags within the html page that the script is used in.  But the javascript itself when changed in notepad or dreamweaver saves the characters as garbage...so i can't succesfully change the script to the language i need which is GREEK...
Below is the result of what is looks like saved... a bunch of ??? marks and other garbage inserted into the linking.
/***********************************************************************************
*	(c) Ger Versluis 2000 version 5.411 24 December 2001 (updated Jan 31st, 2003 by Dynamic Drive for Opera7)
*	For info write to menus@burmees.nl		          *
*	You may remove all comments for faster loading	          *		
***********************************************************************************/
 
	var NoOffFirstLineMenus=10;			// Number of first level items
	var LowBgColor='#CCCCCC';			// Background color when mouse is not over
	var LowSubBgColor='#EFEFEF';			// Background color when mouse is not over on subs
	var HighBgColor='#EFEFEF';			// Background color when mouse is over
	var HighSubBgColor='#EFEFEF';			// Background color when mouse is over on subs
	var FontLowColor='#000000';			// Font color when mouse is not over
	var FontSubLowColor='#000000';			// Font color subs when mouse is not over
	var FontHighColor='#CC0000';			// Font color when mouse is over
	var FontSubHighColor='#CC0000';			// Font color subs when mouse is over
	var BorderColor='#EFEFEF';			// Border color
	var BorderSubColor='#CCCCCC';			// Border color for subs
	var BorderWidth=1;				// Border width
	var BorderBtwnElmnts=1;			// Border between elements 1 or 0
	var FontFamily="arial,comic sans ms,technical"	// Font family menu items
	var FontSize=9;				// Font size menu items
	var FontBold=1;				// Bold menu items 1 or 0
	var FontItalic=0;				// Italic menu items 1 or 0
	var MenuTextCentered='left';			// Item text position 'left', 'center' or 'right'
	var MenuCentered='left';			// Menu horizontal position 'left', 'center' or 'right'
	var MenuVerticalCentered='top';		// Menu vertical position 'top', 'middle','bottom' or static
	var ChildOverlap=.2;				// horizontal overlap child/ parent
	var ChildVerticalOverlap=.2;			// vertical overlap child/ parent
	var StartTop=158;				// Menu offset x coordinate
	var StartLeft=128;				// Menu offset y coordinate
	var VerCorrect=0;				// Multiple frames y correction
	var HorCorrect=0;				// Multiple frames x correction
	var LeftPaddng=3;				// Left padding
	var TopPaddng=2;				// Top padding
	var FirstLineHorizontal=0;			// SET TO 1 FOR HORIZONTAL MENU, 0 FOR VERTICAL
	var MenuFramesVertical=1;			// Frames in cols or rows 1 or 0
	var DissapearDelay=1000;			// delay before menu folds in
	var TakeOverBgColor=1;			// Menu frame takes over background color subitem frame
	var FirstLineFrame='navig';			// Frame where first level appears
	var SecLineFrame='space';			// Frame where sub levels appear
	var DocTargetFrame='space';			// Frame where target documents appear
	var TargetLoc='';				// span id for relative positioning
	var HideTop=0;				// Hide first level when loading new document 1 or 0
	var MenuWrap=1;				// enables/ disables menu wrap 1 or 0
	var RightToLeft=0;				// enables/ disables right to left unfold 1 or 0
	var UnfoldsOnClick=0;			// Level 1 unfolds onclick/ onmouseover
	var WebMasterCheck=0;			// menu tree checking on or off 1 or 0
	var ShowArrow=1;				// Uses arrow gifs when 1
	var KeepHilite=1;				// Keep selected path highligthed
	var Arrws=['tri.gif',5,10,'tridown.gif',10,5,'trileft.gif',5,10];	// Arrow source, width and height
 
function BeforeStart(){return}
function AfterBuild(){return}
function BeforeFirstOpen(){return}
function AfterCloseAll(){return}
 
 
// Menu tree
//	MenuX=new Array(Text to show, Link, background image (optional), number of sub elements, height, width);
//	For rollover images set "Text to show" to:  "rollover:Image1.jpg:Image2.jpg"
 
Menu1=new Array("??s?","http://www.swisstrax.com/CYPRUS","",0,20,138);
Menu2=new Array("??s? USA","http://www.swisstrax.com","",0);
Menu3=new Array("??????ta","products.html","",6);
	Menu3_1=new Array("?p?s??p?s? p?????t??","products.html","",0,20,150);			
Menu3_2=new Array("DiamondTrax","diamondtraxabout.html","",2);
Menu3_2_1=new Array("?e??p??","diamondtraxabout.html","",0,20,200);
Menu3_2_2=new Array("?fa?µ????","diamondtrax_apps.html","",0);		
Menu3_3=new Array("RibTrax","ribtraxabout.html","",2);
Menu3_3_1=new Array("?e??p??","ribtraxabout.html","",0,20,200);
Menu3_3_2=new Array("?fa?µ????","ribtrax_apps.html","",0);
Menu3_4=new Array("SporTrax","sportraxabout.html","",2);
Menu3_4_1=new Array("?e??p??","sportraxabout.html","",0,20,200);
Menu3_4_2=new Array("?fa?µ????","sportrax_apps.html","",0);
Menu3_5=new Array("FloorTrax","floortraxabout.html","",2);
Menu3_5_1=new Array("?e??p??","floortraxabout.html","",0,20,200);
Menu3_5_2=new Array("?fa?µ????","floortrax_apps.html","",0);
Menu3_6=new Array("??a?t?µata","accessories.html","",0);
Menu4=new Array("??t?s? ???sf????","quote.html","",0);	
Menu5=new Array("??p???t?s? -?fa?µ???","installation.html","",0);
Menu6=new Array("S????a","testimonials.html","",0);
Menu7=new Array("S???? e??t?µata","faq.html","",0);
Menu8=new Array("S?st?se??","references.htm","",0);
Menu9=new Array("St???e?? eta??e?a? ","company.html","",0);
Menu10=new Array("?p???????e?a?","contact.html","",1);	
	Menu10_1=new Array("??e?t?????? ta??d??µe??","mailto:info@swisstrax.com.cy","",0,20,140);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dwdesign1
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20409505
Have you tried wrapping the script with a CDATA declaration?

<script>
<![CDATA[

script here

]]>
</script>
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409810
META tags are used for the browser to read back the end result.  Therefore they won't help you to save data.

Notepad is especially bad at doing work in alternative character sets.  If you do use Notepad, you need to ALWAYS use the SAVE AS menu option, then change the Encoding field to UTF8 (it will always revert to ANSI for some reason even if it opens a UTF file).

When editing in Dreamweaver, the same principle applies.  Somewhere in the Save As dialogue there is an option to save as UTF8.  

Without the file being saved as UTF, then the META tags won't work correctly for the reader.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20412490
try to install the s/w and http://www.tavultesoft.com/ and save as UTF-8 formatted any notepad files...
0