Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start Week Date

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-21
How find the startdate of the week in given month and given year.
0
Comment
Question by:asterUser
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20409650
What language are you after? VB.net?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bungHoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409854
Use DateTime.DayOfWeek

Hope it helps..
int year = 2007, month = 12;
int daysInMonth = System.DateTime.DaysInMonth(year, month);
 
for (int i = 0; i< daysInMonth; i++)
{
  DateTime date = DateTime.Parse(year, month, i)
  if (date.DayOfWeek == DayOfWeek.Monday)
  {
     // Start Date of the week.
  }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20952995
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0