Solved

stop error 7b when restoring from norton ghost 2003

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to use Norton Ghost 2003 to make an image of a Win2k Advanced Server/ISA Server.  The computer is currently running on a dual 800 Asus Mother Board. I can successfully image and restore my Domain Controller but when I attempt to restore the Win2k Advanced Server running on the dual 800 I receive the error, Stop: 0x0000007B.  I am trying to restore to a computer that successfully accepts ghost images from 5 different computers, some running windows 2k pro and some advanced server. Is it not possible to restore an image made on a dual 800 mb to a single processor motherboard? Is there a reg edit or file I can edit to make this work? I am able to access the drive by booting from a bart pe cd.
0
Comment
Question by:grainna
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Ghosting to different hardware is generally a bad idea and often won't work properly, like you have just noticed. Different hardware uses different HAL's and different drivers. If you have the wrong ones you'll get a BSOD.

Sometimes you can get away with it if you can boot into safemode and remove all drivers, and boot with a LiveCD and replace the wrong HAL with the correct one.

http://ubcd4win.com

Acronis also has a "Universal Restore option", which can allow you to restore to different HW.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
STOP 7B refers to it not being able to load the hard drive driver.

What drive interface exists on the server you are imaging from (IDE, SCSI)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grainna
Comment Utility
I have successfully restored images from 5 other computers to this box.  The only problem I have had is with this particular computer image.

I have an IDE interface.  I have also followed Microsofts regedit example of adding items to the registry as out lined in
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822052#

To import this information, follow these steps on two different test computers that display the "Stop 0x0000007B" error message after you change drives between computers. After you follow these steps on each test computer, you should be able to move the hard disks and start both computers without receiving the error message. However, note that other hardware differences may result in other issues. To do this, follow these steps: 1. Copy the following information into Notepad, and then save the file to a floppy disk as Mergeide.reg.

Note Make sure that you save the file by using a .reg extension and not a .txt extension.
********* START COPY FROM HERE *************

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\primary_ide_channel]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="atapi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\secondary_ide_channel]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="atapi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\*pnp0600]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="atapi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\*azt0502]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="atapi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\gendisk]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="disk"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#cc_0101]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_0e11&dev_ae33]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1039&dev_0601]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1039&dev_5513]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1042&dev_1000]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_105a&dev_4d33]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1095&dev_0640]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1095&dev_0646]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1097&dev_0038]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10ad&dev_0001]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10ad&dev_0150]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10b9&dev_5215]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10b9&dev_5219]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_10b9&dev_5229]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="pciide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_1106&dev_0571]
"Service"="pciide"
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_1222]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_1230]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_2411]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_2421]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_7010]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_7111]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\pci#ven_8086&dev_7199]
"ClassGUID"="{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}"
"Service"="intelide"

;Add driver for Atapi (requires atapi.sys in drivers directory)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\atapi]
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Group"="SCSI miniport"
"Start"=dword:00000000
"Tag"=dword:00000019
"Type"=dword:00000001
"DisplayName"="Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller"
"ImagePath"=hex(2):53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,61,00,74,00,61,00,70,00,69,00,2e,\
  00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00

;Add driver for intelide (requires intelide.sys in drivers directory)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\IntelIde]
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Group"="System Bus Extender"
"Start"=dword:00000000
"Tag"=dword:00000004
"Type"=dword:00000001
"ImagePath"=hex(2):53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,69,00,6e,00,74,00,65,00,6c,00,69,\
  00,64,00,65,00,2e,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00


;Add driver for pciide (requires pciide.sys and pciidex.sys in drivers directory)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\PCIIde]
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Group"="System Bus Extender"
"Start"=dword:00000000
"Tag"=dword:00000003
"Type"=dword:00000001
"ImagePath"=hex(2):53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,70,00,63,00,69,00,69,00,64,00,65,\
  00,2e,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00
                                    
************ END COPY HERE ***************
 
2. Extract the Atapi.sys, the Intelide.sys, the Pciide.sys, and the Pciidex.sys files from the %SystemRoot%\Driver Cache\i386\Driver.cab file, or copy them to the %SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers folder from the most-recently installed service pack distribution media if the service pack is already installed on your computer.
3. In Microsoft Windows Explorer, right-click the Mergeide.reg file that is located on floppy disk drive, and then click Merge.
4. Click Yes when you are prompted to confirm that you want to add the information in the Mergeide.reg file to the registry.
5. Shut down the computer, and then move the system disk drive to the other test computer where you received the "Stop 0x0000007b" error message, and then start the other test computer.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If you have successfully imaged 5 other PC to this box then you were lucky or those other boxes were very similar. Maybe they had the same chipset etc. In very many cases you'll just get BSOD's.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
Before you take the image, try changing the IDE drivers to "Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller".  Do NOT reboot the PC, now take the image.  Try the image on the server hardware again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:grainna
Comment Utility
aleinss and others, thanks for the possible solutions, aleinss, i think i will try that next " Before you take the image, try changing the IDE drivers to "Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller".  Do NOT reboot the PC, now take the image.  Try the image on the server hardware again. I will post the results. The only problem with not rebooting the computer is that When you take an image Ghost reboots to dos mode and creates the image.  I think you mean do not reboot and allow the box to come up in windows then take the image (which will reboot the computer into DOS mode).
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, I meant to say do not reboot, immediately shutdown and reboot into Ghost.  Do not let Windows reboot because it will see that the driver is not optimum for the chipset installed and will revert the drivers back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grainna
Comment Utility
THanks for all the input. None of the suggestions worked but told me I was on the right track.
Thanks for the input  
0
 

Author Comment

by:grainna
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:grainna
Comment Utility
thanks for the help
0