Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GETTING JREW.EXE ERROR WHILE INSTALLING ORACLE 9I IN WINDOWS VISTA

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
5,571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am getting an error as 'JREW.EXE is stopping this installation' while installing ORACLE 9I on windows vista home edition operating system.  Please give me a solution for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:bijujohn123
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 500 total points
ID: 20409779
The problem is Oracle 9I is not compatible with Vista. Possible solutions are downgrade to Windows XP or upgrade to a newer version of Oracle. Sorry.

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20414966
There is a version of Oracle Client that is compatible with Vista... you should install *at least* 10gR2 (v10.2.0.3)... if you go to OTN.oracle.com, the release specifically says it is for Vista.  Try this page:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/database/oracle10g/htdocs/10203vista.html
0