Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shadow Copy error 0x80042304

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
5,985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
If I go to C: -> properties -> Shadow Copy, I get the error message "Error 0x80042304: The volume shadow copy provider is not registered in the system.

0
Comment
Question by:steve_simeonidis
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20409567
Hi,

Try re-registering your DLL files as described here and let us know how you go: -

Various issues may occur on a Windows Server 2003-based computer that is running the Volume Shadow Copy Service
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940032
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20410387
Please make sure that you've installed the latest VSS Roll-up patch for Server 2003:  http://sbsurl.com/vss

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_simeonidis
ID: 20415704
I have tried the VSS Roll-up Patch, it installed fine, server rebooted but no luck, same error.
Steve
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20415903
If you've already tried re-registering the DLL's, then take a look here for other patches:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2007/09/18/vss-hotfixes.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 25890644
I am having the same issue and no solutions anywhere that works and I have an SBS 2008 64 bit
0