[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alternatives to Backup Exec?

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi All,

I have been a Backup Exec user, reseller and V+ Solutions provider for many years over which I have likely put $20-25K into Veritas/Symantec coffers. However, after a recent incident with a crashed server, I am questioning the wisdom of backing up files to otherwise useless BKF files... Somehow, seeing a file structure with an open format, lets me sleep better at night...

Although Backup Exec has saved me plenty of times, this recent episode had me pretty upset. BE reported good backups for over a month while actually writing total garbage to the BKF files. The "Verify" didnt verify anything at all. After the crash, our backup media was useless - the media would inventory, but would not catalog and without a catalog, nothing can be extracted from the BKF files... VERY frustrating!

I would like to hear recomendations from others here on alternative backup software. The requirements are that it be useable in Windows and have the ability (with modules if needed) to back up other servers on the domain as well as live databases like Exchange, SQL. Cost is an issue, but I think that it would be pretty hard to find something that costs more than Symantec's products...
0
Comment
Question by:Tyson0317
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20409636
Arcserve is the other big backup product. Then tapeware.

http://ca.com/products/product.aspx?ID=4536
http://www.yosemitetech.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 20410230
I have to admit I am no fan of the ca 's product, ther seems to be issues with our 20+ installations every daty for one reson or another Backup exec always seemed to be more stable. Perhaps it is because Arcserve has it roots in Netware.

I recently had a look at comm vault and that seems to be an interesting product and as it was built from the ground up for windows it looks promising.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 20410252
I have to admit I am no fan of the ca 's product, ther seems to be issues with our 20+ installations every daty for one reson or another Backup exec always seemed to be more stable. Perhaps it is because Arcserve has it roots in Netware.

I recently had a look at comm vault and that seems to be an interesting product and as it was built from the ground up for windows it looks promising.
0