Solved

Company email domain changed, need to know the best way to notify external clients.

Posted on 2007-12-05
12
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello Experts,

Our Company email domain has changed, need to know the best way to notify external clients.

I have been told to generate an auto reply message that will go to the sender and notify them that the company email has changed.
I have been in looking into the autoreply option and found that you can set it up in outlook using rules and wizard and choose the server side message. But that goes more than once to the sender. I would like it to go once only to every sender that sends an email to the old email domain. Is there a way to make it go once without using out of office reply or using outlook as our users dont want to leave their outlook running overnight and would like the exchange server to generate autoreplies, and only once to every sender.

Please help experts.

Thank you,

M
0
Comment
Question by:mshaikh22
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:msghaleb
msghaleb earned 250 total points
ID: 20409672
Hello,

If you use the outlook auto reply you don't have to leave out look working over night, you can even do it from the OWA, also it will go once per message, so if the sender send a message to the old domain he will get only 1 message back.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:msghaleb
msghaleb earned 250 total points
ID: 20409687
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 50 total points
ID: 20409700
When we had changed our registered domain 5 years ago, I told all my users to send an email to all their "contacts" saved in outlook to inform them above the new domain hence their new email address.

The problem with contacts are saved in each outlook client hence that only way to reach them simultaneously is to send a mass email using their save email addresses in local contacts.

Auto reply will not work because how will the external party knows that you're registered domain has changed ? You need to notify them first before they can even begin to send you an email to your new registered domain.

hope this helps and good luck
 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:msghaleb
msghaleb earned 250 total points
ID: 20409844
yes, but I guess it's good idea if you leave both domains working for sometime
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaikh22
ID: 20410372
Thanks a lot for all of your answers, experts.

I tried creating a server-side rule to autoreply to the sender with a specific message in Outlook but it will not reply to the sender once. It will do it everytime the sender sends an email to the old domain email.

I have suggested that idea to my boss to mass email everyone letting them know that our domain has changed, but he doesnt want to do that.

So I am running out of options. I found somewhere if you create an autoreply account, you can have both account (user and autoreply receive the same email) and have Out of Office enabled on autoreply to send an message to the sender to state that the email has changed.

But trouble is that the autoreply can't distinguish whether the sender is emailing to the new email account or the old one since it send an autoreply to both senders and in this case, we have to outlook open.  

I want the sender to receive an autoreply once if he is sending it to the old domain email address not the new one which should be on the server side.

Is there a way to do this, experts.

Your help will be greatly appreciated,

mshaikh
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:msghaleb
msghaleb earned 250 total points
ID: 20410385
Hi,

I am not aware that this is possible, but what you can do it adding a disclaimer in all the mails sent from your organization at the end of the mails saying the e-mail domain has been changed to ...etc ...etc.

You can use GFI the free edition for that or the Microsoft scripts, if you may think about it let me know and I can send you more details.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20414933
Are you loosing the old domain?
If you are not, then just leave both running - have the new domain set as the default. Use of the old domain will drop very quickly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaikh22
ID: 20417795
Hi
The old domain will be phased out after a while. After ppl start getting aware that our email domain has changed. I have set the new email domain as the default and is working great. But I need to set an autoreply or a 3rd party tool that would notify the client once if he tries to email the old email domain.

msghaleb, where can I microsoft scripts or what the name of the tool offered by GFi that would help me to this.

Thank you

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:msghaleb
msghaleb earned 250 total points
ID: 20418034
Hi, here we go:

The best way to use GFI as it's 5 mins work and free:

Disclaimer software for Exchange Server provided free by GFI
http://www.gfi.com/news/en/mes8freedisc.htm

How to add a disclaimer to outgoing SMTP messages in Visual Basic
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317327

How to add a disclaimer to outgoing SMTP messages in Visual Basic script
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20418496
There is NO free edition of GFI mail essentials. ME8 was discontinued many years ago. GFI should really pull that article as it no longer applies. I am not aware of any free disclaimer software other than Microsoft's useless scripts.

If you monitor the use of the domain you should be able to tell how much it is being used. The use will drop over time once the email messages go out.

Adding something to the email signatures is about the only thing I would do. Use something like Exclaimer so that it isn't seen internally.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshaikh22
ID: 20418588
Hello Simon,

We are currently using the external disclaimer thats offered by message labs, which is working great for us. But as I see that I guess there is no solution to the immediate questions that I have which is,

I want the sender to receive an autoreply once if he is sending an email to the old domain email address and not to the new one, and the reply should be on the server side.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20419290
With Exchange - that cannot be done.
Exchange doesn't care about the SMTP address. If the SMTP address is attached to the mailbox then the email will be delivered to the mailbox.
The only way you could do something may be with some kind of transport sink or by removing all of the email addresses from the old domain and putting them on to a single account with the auto reply message on it.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now