Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set up exchange 2000 connector reject all message....

Posted on 2007-12-05
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi :
I have set up deliver restriction from exchange 2000 connector,
i want all user can't receive message from exchange,so i set it in exchange connector delivery restriction,by default ,messages from everyone are: rejected.
it's not work,and i also find this kb in microsoft(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/277872/en-us)
after change registry it's still not work.

any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:darkeryu
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20415165
It isn't clear what you want to do. Do you want to reject internal or external messages?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:darkeryu
ID: 20416637
Hi Sembee:

Yes,i want to reject all internal and external messages.

thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20418525
Restricting internet email is quite easy.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/restrict-internetmail.asp

However restricting internal email is not that easy. Exchange works on the basis of "receive email from everyone except..." so you would have to add the users to the list of restrictions to everyone else. If you have lots of users then add them to a group to apply the restriction. ADmodify.net should help you apply the restriction in bulk. To stop the users from receiving email, set their accounts to receive email from a group only and create a group with no members.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:darkeryu
ID: 20426077
Dear Sembee:

so ,you mean i can't just set this restriction in routing group->connector ?
i must set it to all of the users?

thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20426460
For receiving email you cannot set the restriction on the Routing Group. It has to be done on each user individually. That is the nature of Exchange. It is not designed for large numbers of users to be blocked from receiving email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156800
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0