Solved

Need help using DataSet to update an MSAccess database.

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Okay, this is driving me insane.  I've spent two days on it, and need a very clear, very concise answer.  It will need to have a working code example, not a link to yet another of the 1000 websites I've been routed to through google that I've gotten NOWHERE with.  I will not even bother responding to "answers" that say "here, look at this link."  I've spent 48 hours looking at links, now I want an answer...

That being said, I'm a VB6er of many years, making the switch to .NET, and  can't fathom who in their right mind would've developed such a convoluted system for data access.  I currently have an application that does the following:

        oleCON = CON 'CON is a connection with the connection string passed to the class.
        oleCOM = New OleDb.OleDbCommand 'New command.
        oleDA = New OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter 'New Data Adapter.
        oleDataSet = New Data.DataSet 'New Dataset.
        oleCOM.Connection = oleCON 'Link the command object to the data adapter.

Then I populate the dataset like so:

        oleCOM.CommandText = SQL
        oleDA.SelectCommand = oleCOM
        oleDA.Fill(oleDataSet)

Up to this point, everything's fine.  I'm able to modify the items in the dataset, and everything works until I try to then write that dataset BACK to the database:

I started with:
        oleDA.Update(oleDataSet)

That threw an error, and what I tried next threw an error, and this has continued for 2 days.  I NEED A SOLUTION.

-Javin
0
Comment
Question by:Javin007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you must set :
oleDA.InsertCommand
oleDA.UpdateCommand
oleDA.DeleteCommand

2 way for doing it:
- using the designer
- manually setting the command and parameters for each command type
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Javin007
Comment Utility
How does one "use the designer" or "manually set" the command and parameters for each command type?  What would some of these look like if they were actually in use?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Javin007
Comment Utility
In response to Modus_Operandi:

Since your E-Mail was sent from a noreply address, and I cannot seem to find a way to speak to you directly, this will be the forum I must use to address your E-Mail to me.  Your E-Mail was as follows:

Javin007,

Your lead-in to one of your recent questions
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23002424.html) is rude an unprofessional.
The Experts here are all volunteers, and as such they deserve your courtesy.  You
have been warned before about such behavior; another such instance can lead to
an account suspension.

modus_operandi
EE Moderator

My response:

For starters, I am a PAYING customer.  I dump $10 a month into EE to get an occasional question answered.  I have even ANSWERED more questions that I have HAD answered for that $10 a month.  I'm fully aware of what the "experts" here are after being a member for half a decade.  I have quite literally paid hundreds of dollars to EE, check my account.

That being said, my "lead-in" was not "rude an<sic> unprofessional."  What my lead-in WAS is very clear as to what I would consider an acceptable answer.  I'd venture to say over 50% of the answers on EE have filtered down to "here's a link, look it up" which will not be an acceptable answer in this case.

If EE is now making so much money that a paying customer has to tolerate harassment from incredibly oversensitive moderators, then by all means, close my account, refund my $10 for this month (since I started it back up last night and have yet to get an answer) and I will not return to spend any more money on this "service."

-Javin
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Javin,

All Experts here are volunteers. We do not have to answer your questions, irrespective of how much you pay.

Anyway, as far as I can see, there doesn't appear to be a problem with your code. It would be hugely beneficial if you could post the error message you received.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Javin007
Comment Utility
Wayne:

I'm fully aware of this, as I have also answered dozens of questions here for people.  My statement about paying was in reference to the harassment I've been receiving from the moderators.  My "lead-in" was a statement that very clearly outlined the requirements for awarding of the points.

As for this question, it's already too late for an answer to do me any good.  After this "dialogue" I had chosen to use a completely different route, and am doing the entire application with just SQL commands.  Thank you for your time, anyway.  I'll split the points between you and sognoct for your effort.

0