Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Error in Outlook 2007 with Exchange server 2007

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,172 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-16
I get the Out of Office error when the user try to click the out of office Assistant. The error is " Your Out Of Office settings cannot be displyed, because your server iscurently  unavailable. Try again later." in my environment we have configured the CAS/HUB in NLB. But the users who are all using OWA and Outlook 2003 Out Of office is working properly.
0
Comment
Question by:kabilanis
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20415185
The problem is the operation of AutoDiscover. If that isn't working correctly then many of the Outlook 2007 functions will fail. I would suggest that you read through this blog posting from ATIG to ensure that Autodiscover is working correctly.

http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/07/autodiscover-ad-attribute.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558574
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0