Solved

How do get all frames inside a iFrame in FireFox

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have iframe, whose document has multiple frames and iframes , how can access all this frame.
frmObj.document.frames; works in i.e not Firefox.
also in i.e i can get the by frmObj.document.frames.length, how it is done in fire fox.

Note: i dont have the id's.
0
Comment
Question by:Maverick_Cool
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20409911
frmObject.frames.length and  frmObject.frames works in both
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 20410021
No, it doesn't . i tried
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20410167
Try again. And NAME your frames in the frameset

Tested in IE6, NS 1.7.7 and FF 2.0.0.11 on windows:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
  <head>
  <title></title>
<script>
var f1 = '<iframe src="http://www.google.com/search?q=frames"></iframe><iframe src="http://www.google.com/search?q=frameset"></iframe><iframe src="http://www.google.com/search?q=iframes"></iframe>'
</script>
  </head>
<frameset rows="100%,*" onLoad="alert(top.fr1.frames.length)">
<frame name="fr1" src="javascript:top.f1">
</frameset>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
ID: 20410188
frameset in iframes:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
  <head>
  <title></title>
<script>
var f1 = '<iframe name="if1" src="about:blank"></iframe><iframe src="http://www.google.com/search?q=frameset"></iframe><iframe src="http://www.google.com/search?q=iframes"></iframe>'
var f2 = '<frameset rows="100%,*"><frame src="http://www.google.com/search?q=frames+in+iframes"></frameset>';
</script>
  </head>
<frameset rows="100%,*" onLoad="top.fr1.if1.document.write(top.f2);top.fr1.if1.close(); alert(top.fr1.frames.length); alert(top.fr1.if1.frames.length)">
<frame name="fr1" src="javascript:top.f1">
</frameset>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20410192
Be advised that the frame whose content you want to examine must come from the same server as the script
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20882649
I would like to know what the problem is here...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 21085533
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0