Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft RDP and Windows Server 2003 Bug

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Community. Please give advice here.

Got a bug wherein sometimes, although rarely, if I reboot a Windows Server 2003 box via RDP, I cannot then RDP back into box unless I reboot server via Dell DRAC.  

Its almost a bug or something where sometimes the RDP, TS service just doesn't come back correctly if rebooted via RDP, TS.

Any advice, known issues or comments.  Is Microsoft aware of this?
0
Comment
Question by:ActiveInfoSys
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CasUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 20411533
Hmm, happens to me on a server that I support. But not often.

My resolution was to create a script that would automatically schedule a reboot a minute after I ran it. I'd then log off and allow the server to reboot.

Not really a fix - but served my needs.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JjcampNR
JjcampNR earned 1000 total points
ID: 20483020
Yup, this happens sometimes but it hasn't been acknowledged by Microsoft as a "known issue" that I'm aware of.  I've never been able to track down exactly what causes this since it's sporadic and doesn't seem to have any sort of commonality between the machines with the issue.
0