[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I identify my network topology?

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-23
Hi

I want to find out my network topology using any particular tool or software. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:jurjess
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 20418139
Hi,

I don't mean to be rude, but since you haven't provided us any information about your network, whether this is an SME network, SOHO network, or a private small network, it's is very difficult to give you a fitting solution.
I would hence request that you search the Internet using Google. There are thousands if not more products that allow you to monitor and / or manage your networks. They all come in various price ranges; from free-ware to really expensive Enterprise management software.

Here are a couple of links that may be of help to you:
http://www.bitpipe.com/plist/term/Network-Monitoring-Software.html   (Products)
http://www.bitpipe.com/rlist/term/Network-Monitoring-Software.html    (Vendor Papers)

Hope this helps. Comments/ Suggestions/ Corrections are welcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rsys
ID: 20561040
Hi,
         I have not used this one but have a look. http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php
Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsys earned 375 total points
ID: 20665101
Hi,
   Take a look at this page:  http://www.scos.nl/pages/adventnet_oputils.htm

   
0