?
Solved

"Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider" service is stopping, backup failed

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
8,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We make backups from our servers with symantec backup exec 11d, but since a few days, the backup failed. On one server, we get the error: "The Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) snapshot provider that you selected cannot snap this volume. Select the default snapshot provider, and then run the job again."

When I look at "Services" (start | Run | services.msc), I see that the service Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Service hang on "Stopping", so I can`t restart or stop the service...
The startup type is "manual".

How can I solve this? Who can help me please???

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:andrewijnholds
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20413663
Try restarting the server
Update or reapply the latest service pack on the Windows OS
if that doesnot resolve your issue contact Microsoft as they have some internal downloads for VSS related issues.
Unfortunately no one but MS can help you there
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sajbeach earned 2000 total points
ID: 20434152
You can try killing the job with the PSKILL utility. You can get it here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/pskill.mspx.

I'm not sure exactly what error messages you may have in your event logs, but here are a couple of links for the VSS hotfixes from Microsoft that may fix your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833167/

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887827/en-us

Hope this helps.
0