Solved

Hotmail - How do i know who is the sender (IP Adress or Other Information)

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
3,194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,
I receive some trash emails from someone who knows me, using hotmail. How do i know anything about this sender?
An IP Adress, or any other information that i can grap?
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20410330
which email client are you using ?
you can read sender details from the header of the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 20410373
If i'm using outlook you mean?
What kind of info do will i be able to extract?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20410397
in the Received voice you should find the ip address of the sender
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20410404
right click on the sender email address -> property -> details -> received: from .... [ip-address]
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 250 total points
ID: 20410419
for the hotmail the voice is :
X-Originating-IP: [ip-address]
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20410423
You can have details of Message header---these log the progress of a message across different servers

For Hotmail:

Log in to your Hotmail account.
Click Options next to the tabs.
Select Mail from the left-side menu.
Click Mail Display Settings.
Under Message Headers, select Advanced.
Click OK.
The full headers for all of your messages will now be available.

For Outlook:
Open Outlook.
Open the message you'd like to view headers for.
Click the View menu, and select Options,The full headers will appear in a new window.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20410526
What type of email client are you using or
Are you trying to view in Windows Live hotmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 20417585
I use Outlook, and have received from Hotmail.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20417823
Did you tried above mentioned steps to  view message headers , message headers provide much info from its orgin till its delivered...to be precise
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 20418232
Yes, i saw the message headers. How do i get message headers if i was using yahoo or hotmail?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macentrap
macentrap earned 250 total points
ID: 20418303
For Hotmail:

Log in to your Hotmail account.
Click Options next to the tabs.
Select Mail from the left-side menu.
Click Mail Display Settings.
Under Message Headers, select Advanced.
Click OK.
The full headers for all of your messages will now be available

For Windows Hotmail Live:
Log in to your Hotmail account.
You should be using full version of Hotmail live rather than Classic
Click on Mail/ then Inbox/ right click on the mesage and then View Source

For Yahoo Classic (version)
Log in to your yahoo account
Mail/ Options (on right hand side of the screen)/ General Preferences/ Message/ select Show all headers on incoming messages  then 'Save'
When u open email next time in Yahoo it will show all headers

0