Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I can get software that able me to create subdominios of a website?

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Question:
I have a website: www.ingenieriaenlaweb.com.ar and I want to to be able to create another website that accept my sever to publish with him and is named "subdominio"
Can someone help me to do it?
Waiting a reply I thanks in advance
SYMOTOM
wEDNESDAY, December 5 2007, (GMT -3)  07 : 56 hs.
0
Comment
Question by:SYMOTOM
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse B
Jesse B earned 150 total points
ID: 20412261
There's specific hosting management software out there such as Plesk and cpanel that can do this but it's probably way above and beyond what you need.  I recall seeing some scripts on the Microsoft site for doing this sort of stuff, which would probably be your best bet.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1200 total points
ID: 20413612
You should be able to publish your website to http://www.example.com/newfolder.  This will create a subsite via Frontpage, however it is basically nothing more than just a folder when viewed via a browser.

If you are wanting http://newfolder.example.com - your webhosting control panel should be able to set this up.  You need to create an A record and point it to the proper IP.  

But I am not certain if you are looking for an IIS solution or a Frontpage way.  If it is an IIS solution, you should also check out www.webhostautomation.com - there are a few scripts there that might be able to help you (in their forum).

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 150 total points
ID: 20414089
take a look at hotscript, very good asp stuff there and asp.net
0