Solved

Adding "I Agree" checkbox to the Windows logon banner.

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
809 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Does anyone know a way of adding an "I Agree" checkbox to the Windows logon banner so that user's have to check the box before being able to click OK?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sinder255248
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cmhunty earned 125 total points
ID: 20410493
Have a look at this link :
http://www.registry.windowsreinstall.com/customloginmessage.htm

Instead of checkbox, you could have a "Clicking ok will confirm you agree with the conditions" message.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Cro0707
Cro0707 earned 250 total points
ID: 20410661
Start|Run, type: gpedit.msc

Go to Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local policy\Security Options\ and locate policy named "Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on". Enter your message. Policy below is for title, so you can also enter title of you message.

When PC boots up, user will see this message. The only button that he can press is OK, so that mean that everything you put in he must agree with it. Pix: http://www.visualwin.com/Log-in/logon-message.png

Hope this help!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 20411231
I'm more looking to add an additional box to it, so that a user can't inadvertently click OK to the agreement without clicking the checkbox first.  Anyone any ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 125 total points
ID: 20411457
Not going to be doable natively within AD; would need to deploy a third-party tool.  I'm not personally aware of any that will do what you're describing, but I'm sure that one exists.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Cro0707
Cro0707 earned 250 total points
ID: 20426013
This is not possible, because Microsoft did not implement this function to OS enviroment.

Do to so, you will need some 3th party applications or build your own, but this theme is for some other discussion and zone.

Hope this help!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 20464068
Thanks, thought that would be the answer but thought I'd ask to make sure.
0