Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to start DHCP server

Posted on 2007-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
2,684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi, I have adopted an SBS server 2003 I have two nics installed and a router managing DHCP I want to transfer the DHCP to the Server this weekend. However when i try to create the server in DHCP MMC I get the following message:

The DHCP service has detected that it is running on a DC and has  no credentials configured for use with Dynamic DNS registrations  initiated by the DHCP service.   This is not a recommended security configuration.   Credentials for Dynamic DNS registrations may be configured using the command line "netsh dhcp server set dnscredentials" or via the  DHCP Administrative tool.

The DHCP/BINL service on this computer running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server has encountered another server on this network with  IP Address, 10.66.20.1, belonging to the domain:

What do I need to do in order to get this working???
0
Comment
Question by:ian37a
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20410402
well... did you try using the command line "netsh dhcp server set dnscredentials" as the error message instructed?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20410409
Also... do you have DHCP running on your router?  If so, turn it off and let the SBS run DHCP.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20410415
And if you don't have DHCP running on your router, please see:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/win2003/1154006193?s

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ian37a
ID: 20410502
hi,  when i tried that I got this output:

netsh dhcp>server xxxxxx set dnscredentials

Unable to determine the DHCP Server version for the Server 10.66.20.4.
Server may not function properly.

where xxxx is the name of our server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arunexp
ID: 20410551
is this server a DC, if so try installing DHCP on a different server other than DC
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20410634
As I stated in your other question, you need to stop DHCP running on your router before you can start it on the server.  Follow the instructions at the bottom of http://sbsurl.com/dhcp to move it from the router.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ian37a
ID: 20418468
hi,

TechSoEasy: I dont want to disable it on the router until i have setup the scope on the server as suggested by the link that you sent me thankyou for that. The problem is that after i have added the server as a dhcp server i can not add or change the server scope. the fields for this are greyed out and the server will not start. The SBS server is a fully qualified DC and it is the only server that we have.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20418865
I can only tell you that your reasoning is without merit.  You MUST disable it on the router first.  Otherwise SBS will shut it's DHCP server off.

Your situation is not unique... SBS is usually the only server that exists... but turning off the DHCP Server on the router won't be a problem.  DHCP leases are handed out for DAYS at a time, so nobody would even notice if you turned it off... plus it only takes about 20 or 30 minutes to configure the one on the SBS correctly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:ian37a
ID: 20419069
Thanks

i will try this later on when things quiten down
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ian37a
ID: 31412813
It worked by disabling the router dhcp sbs burst into life now i just have to get it to work!!! I will let you know if this helps with the other issues.

thanks again
0