Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Signiture setup in Outlook for more then one email address.

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi There

I am working with a guy at the moment and he has two smallish companies working in the same building. He is a director in both and has an email address for each company. This in itself is nothing unusual. However when I go to setup two email accounts in Outlook it won't let me have two exchange accounts. Therefore the only way I can get him to collect mail from both accounts is to forward one to the other in exchange. Again this is not a problem.

The problem arises when he trys to send a mail and cannot choose which account he wants to send it from. There is only one Exchange account available. With POP3 accounts you can have as many as you want. But this does not seem to be the case with the Exchange option.

I'm sure I'm not the first person to have come across this. Can you help?

Doey
0
Comment
Question by:doey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
ID: 20410536
Exchange is seriously built to be a one-user one-login one-email system.  It is even less flexible than Outlook Express (or Windows Mail).
I'm not sure what you're suggesting is even possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20410750
You can setup a POP3 account in Outlook for one of his email, still dropping the email sto his usual exchange mailbox. So he has one exchange account handling email for CompanyA, a POP3 account in Outlook handling email for CompanyB. In that way you can then setup different signature for each account and be able to select which account to send your email from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doey
ID: 20410820
Sorry but could you explain this a little more. Do I do this from within Exchange, Outlook or both?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20410854
In Outlook.

In Exchange he only gets emails sent to his account in CompanyA.
In Outlook setup a POP3 and download email (for CompanyB) directly from the external mail server (ISP's)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 500 total points
ID: 20410866
Then in Outlook setup two different signatures as usual but attach each to its relevent account. When he composes a new email he will then see an Account button next to the Send button. He can then select which account he want to use and the relating signature will show.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doey
ID: 20426714
Ahh Sorry. Believe it or not I suggested this to him before but he wanted everything to go through Exchange.
0