Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing XP problem with Sata Drivers -  Toshiba Satelite Pro  L40

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
32,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am attempting to reinstall the Toshiba Satelite Pro Laptop with XP Home SP2 (it was shipped with Vista)
however I am having difficulty with sata controller driver.

I obtained the relevant sata driver for XP from the Toshiba website (The Intel(R) Matrix Storage Manager)
put the drivers on a floppy disk and connected a usb floppy drive to the laptop.

I am familiar with the setup process to install addional disk controller drivers during xp setup i.e hold down F6 and specify the additional drivers.  

All these steps appear to work fine as setup detects the Hard drive and allows a partition to be created and formats it.  However after it copies the files the following message is displayed  

"Insert Disk labelled: intel matrix storage manager driver

Into drive A. Press Enter to continue."  

It will not go beyond this point.

My first thoughts were that either the floppy disk or drive were fauly,  but I have eliminated both of these.

I've also checked with the intel website and the drivers appear to be correct.

The floppy disk I used contained the following files:

  iaAhci.inf, iaAhci.cat,
  iaStor.inf, iaStor.cat,
 iaStor.sys, TxtSetup.oem.
 readme.tx and license.txt

Your thoughts would br greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:click4pc
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20410446
I've resolved the same problem for a HP pavillon creating a custom XP cd using nLite.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20410461
try disabling sata from bios ... sometimes it works
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20410531
your problem is simple : it does NOT see an USB floppy drive at that point, you need a normal foppy drive
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20411853
If you don't have a normal floppy drive, try burning the files to a CD-Rom and see if it sees that drive as A at that point in the install.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 2000 total points
ID: 20412205
Download nLite

http://www.nliteos.com/download.html

Create a folder somewhere on your hard drive to copy the windows source files
Start nLite
backup the xp cd in the directory
then select it from nlite
click on integrate drivers
select the sata driver for your laptop
create a bootable iso
burn it with NERO / Alcool or the program that you want ...

reboot the laptop
install XP normally
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
ID: 20420974
You absolutely can use your USB Floppy disk.  The  problem you're running into is that the Windows XP installer doesn't associate its floppy drivers with your USB floppy.  You can add a couple lines to the txtsetup.oem file of the F6 floppy to tell Windows to use its USB floppy drivers with your hardware.

Here's a link with the details:
http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversion/index.php/t82711.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20965897
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0