Solved

Setting up a network need help.

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I am setting up my home test network.In which i want to implement migration from Exchange 2003 to 2007.So i need to create a domain with looks like my existing network.

Here is the hardware and Software that i have with the partition details.

2 64 bit machines > 64 Bit Os Windows 2003 + 64 bit SP for OS + i386
2 32 Bit machines with windows 2003 + Sp2 + i386
1 32 Bit machine with Windows Xp + Sp2 + Outlook 2007 + i386

Partitions for 64 Bit
C Drive
D Drive

Partitions for 32 Server machine (2nos)
C Drive 35 GB
D Drive remaining

Partitions for 32 Client machine (1nos)

C Drive 40 GB
D Drive 40 GB
E Drive 80 GB
Need to install
ADS 2003 + Exchange 2003 + DHCP + DNS + WINS + MOM
Now what i want to know is in which machines shall i install which.

Can we install Active directory and exchange 2003 on the same machine
Can we install exchange 2003 and exchange 2007 upgrade on the same machine
Which are the first and next applications to be installed.

In the next couple of days you can see me posting lots of question of installation and upgradation.Please bare with me....
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 200 total points
ID: 20410534
there is no inplace upgrade process for migration from exchange 2003 to exchange 2007
as this is a test setup, you can install active directory and exchange 2003 on the same machine, however it is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 150 total points
ID: 20410573
It is not a good practice to have AD and Exchange on the same server. Although it is support and works you might have issue when coming down to replication. But if you only have 1DC and is only a test network then I guess it shouldn't matter. But if you want to test with replication as well then I recommend you to install AD in 2 machines and Exchange on another. It doesn't matter whether you use 32bit or 64bit as long as it has the space.

AD & DNS should be on the same machine as DNS is AD integrated. I would also put DHCP and WINS on the DC (WINS is optional in2003 network).

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20410923
My douts
The senario which my development domain is.
32 bit hardware with windows 20003 and exchange 2003
Now when i need to upgrade to exchange 2007 i should have 64 bit hardware .Is it so.?

Confused ubout upgradation
Can we upgrade the existing exchange 2003 on the same hardware or should i install a fresh exchange 2007 on a new server hardware?
And later on migrade all mailboxes and stuff...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20411264
exchange 2007 is available in 32 bit only for testing
other that than 64 bit is the only for production
so to install exchange 2007 64 bit, you need 64 bit hardware
to migrate, you need to install exchange 2007 on a new hardware and then replicate system/public folders and then move the mailboxes over.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20411308
Dont we have a free download for exchange 2007 64 bit?
Do we have 2 versions of exchange 2007 32 and 64 bit.
64 bit hardware you mean some itanium server or such high config servers?
Cant we install exhcange 2007 on a exchange 2003 machine

Sorry for such silly questions but a bit confused
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20411395
the free download that you are talking about can be found here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=444C259E-605F-4A82-96D5-A2F448C9D4FF&displaylang=en
i don't know if 32 bit is available for download as i got my copy from technet.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20411524
Cant we install exhcange 2007 on a exchange 2003 machine
So you mean to say that 32bit exchange is also available?


0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 150 total points
ID: 20412181
  Hi Sharath
      32 Bit Exchange is available, not only for testing purposes. But if the question is "setting up a network", I assume I should advise about the architecture so
    64 Bit Server-->Exchange 2007
                              Transactional Logs On Different Drive (HDD if possible not partition)
                              OWA
    32 Bit Server-->Domain Controller 1+ DNS + DHCP
    32 Bit Server-->Domain Controller 2 + DHCP (With different scope for redundancy) + MOM
    64 Bit Server-->For other purposes

For Exchange migration, check the following
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124008.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201732.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31412816
Thank you all...
0